Get the Facts on the Data Privacy Event

To learn more about SCAN’s recent data privacy event affecting a portion of members and potential members, see below.

August 22, 2016

Keeping your information private is something we take very seriously. This notice will explain what happened and what SCAN is doing to protect you.

What Happened? On June 27, 2016 we learned that contact sheets, which are documents kept in a system used for sales purposes, had been accessed and possibly viewed for unauthorized purposes. We immediately began an investigation and brought in outside experts. We determined the unauthorized access occurred between March and June of 2016. While there is no indication that the information in this system has been used fraudulently, we needed to let you know that your information was in this system.

What Information Was Involved? The information on the contact sheets that were exposed included name, address, and phone number. For some people it also included date of birth and limited health notes, such as a doctor name, health condition, or medication name. For a small number of individuals it may have also included Social Security number.

What SCAN Is Doing. For your protection, SCAN Health Plan has arranged to have AllClear ID provide their expert identity protection services for one (1) year at no cost to you. We hope this provides you some peace of mind.

The following services start on the date of this notice and you can use them at any time during the next 12 months. See the What You Can Do section below for how to use these AllClear services.

  1. AllClear Identity Repair: This service is automatically available to you with no enrollment required. If a problem arises, a dedicated investigator will help recover financial losses, restore your credit and make sure your identity is returned to its proper condition.
  2. AllClear Credit Monitoring: This service offers additional layers of protection including credit monitoring and a $1 million identity theft insurance policy. To use this service, you will need to provide your personal information to AllClear ID. Please note: Additional steps may be required by you in order to activate your phone alerts and monitoring options.

What You Can Do. Contact AllClear with any questions or concerns or to enroll in option 2, AllClear Credit Monitoring.

  • AllClear is available Monday – Saturday from 6 a.m. – 6 p.m. PST at 1-855-270-9186 (TTY 711).
  • To enroll with AllClear Credit Monitoring, go to scan.allclearid.com or call the phone number above.

You can also review the Information About Identity Theft Protection below for more steps you can take to protect your identity.

We take the privacy of the personal information in our care very seriously and are working to ensure this doesn’t happen again. We are very sorry for any inconvenience and concern this may cause you. If you have any questions about this incident, please call AllClear at the phone number listed above, or visit www.scandatafacts.com.

 

For the fastest & easiest service, enroll online or call 1-855-270-9186 (TTY: 711)

Protecting Your Personal Information

How to Access Identity Protection Services

SCAN Health Plan is working with AllClear ID, a leading and trusted identity protection provider, to offer 12 months of identity protection services to people impacted by a recent incident involving personal information. Click here to read more about this incident.

This includes current and former members, as well as prospective members, of:

  • SCAN Health Plan
  • SCAN Health Plan Arizona
  • VillageHealth, a product of SCAN Health Plan

SCAN Health Plan has mailed, or attempted to mail, a letter via the United States Postal Service to all individuals potentially impacted. However, if you have not received a letter and are concerned your information may have been impacted, we invite you to call AllClear ID to find out.

There are two levels of protection available to you at no charge:

  1. AllClear ID is ready and standing by to assist you if you need identity repair assistance. This service is automatically available to you with no enrollment required. If a problem arises, simply call and a dedicated investigator will do the work to recover financial losses, restore your credit, and make sure your identity is returned to its proper condition.
  2. For additional protection, and at no cost, you may also enroll in AllClear Credit Monitoring at any time during the 12 month coverage period. This service offers additional layers of protection including credit monitoring and a $1 million identity theft insurance policy. Please enroll at https://scan.allclearid.com, or call the number below.

To access identity repair services, please call:

AllClear ID
1-855-270-9186 (TTY: 711)
Monday – Saturday
6 a.m. – 6 p.m. PST

For more on what you can do to help guard your identity, click here.

Information About Identity Theft Protection

You may take action directly to further protect against possible identity theft or financial loss. We encourage you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud and seek to protect against possible identity theft or other financial loss by regularly reviewing your financial account statements for any charges you did not make. We also encourage you to notify your financial institutions and health care insurers of this data security event to seek advice regarding protecting your accounts.

We encourage you to regularly review any Explanation of Benefits statements that you receive from your insurer. If you see any service that you believe you did not receive, please contact your insurer at the number on your statement. If you do not receive regular Explanation of Benefits statements, you can contact your insurer and request that they send such statements following the provision of services in your name or number. You may also want to order copies of your credit reports and check for any medical bills that you do not recognize. If you find anything suspicious, you can call the credit reporting agency at the phone number on the report. Keep a copy of this notice for your records in case of future problems with your medical records. You may also want to request a copy of your medical records from your provider, to serve as a baseline.

We also suggest that you carefully review your credit reports. Under U.S. law, you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit bureaus. To obtain a free credit report, you may visit www.annualcreditreport.com, or call, toll-free, (877) 322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report. When you receive your credit reports, they should be reviewed carefully. You are encouraged to look for accounts you did not open as well as inquiries from creditors that you did not initiate. Also, you should look for personal information that is not accurate, such as home address or Social Security Number. If you see anything on the report that you do not understand, call the credit reporting agency at the telephone number on the report. If you find suspicious activity on your credit reports, call your local police or sheriff’s office and file a police report of identity theft. You should ask for a copy of the police report, as you may need to give copies of the police report to creditors to clear your records. Even if you do not find any signs of fraud on your reports, we recommend that you check your credit reports periodically.

At no charge, you can have these credit bureaus place a “fraud alert” on your file that alerts creditors to take additional steps to verify your identity prior to granting credit in your name. Please note, however, that because it tells creditors to follow certain procedures to protect an individual’s credit, it may also delay the ability to obtain credit while the agency verifies your identity. As soon as one credit bureau confirms a fraud alert, the others are notified to place fraud alerts on your file.

If you wish to place a fraud alert, or you have questions regarding your credit report, you can contact any one of the following agencies:

You may also place a security freeze on your credit reports. A security freeze prohibits a credit bureau from releasing any information from a consumer’s credit report without the consumer’s written authorization. However, please be advised that placing a security freeze on your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prevent the timely approval of any requests you make for new loans, credit mortgages, employment, housing or other services.

If you are the victim of identity theft, and provide the credit bureau with a valid police report, you will not be charged to place, lift or remove a security freeze. In other cases, a credit bureau may charge a fee to place, temporarily lift, or permanently remove a security freeze. You will need to place a security freeze separately with each of the three major credit bureaus listed above if you wish to place the freeze on all of their credit files.

For more information on how to place a security freeze, affected individuals may use the following contact information:

 

 

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect themselves, by contacting your state Attorney General or the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). The FTC also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. The FTC can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.ftc.gov/idtheft; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. You should also report known or suspected identity theft to your state Attorney General or local law enforcement. Your state Attorney General may have advice on preventing identity theft. You can also learn more about placing a fraud alert or security freeze on your credit files by contacting the FTC or your state Attorney General.         


 

Glossary of Terms

  • Identity protection services – A company that helps keep personal data private and safe
  • Identity – Anything that makes someone different from everyone else
  • Credit monitoring – A service or company that watches your credit card accounts for strange events or charge
  • Personal and private information – Any data about a living person, for example: name, birthdate, Social Security number or address
  • Credit bureau – A company which saves data about the way someone uses credit, and assigns a credit score
  • Fraud – The crime of using dishonest steps to take something from someone else to cause harm
  • Identity theft – When personal data has been taken by someone who wants to harm
  • Credit report – A report with information on a person’s credit history including credit accounts, loans and late payments
  • Fraud alert – An alert put on a credit card account when an event or charge does not show how the account owner most often acts
  • Security freeze – A notice put in a person’s credit report. It helps protect them from being a victim of identity theft.